top of page

Privacy Policy 

Balgowlah Dental Clinic ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website https://www.balgowlahdentalclinic.com.au/. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent manner. Last Updated 21.03.2024

Information Collection and Use

We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, make an appointment, or contact us for inquiries. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, contact information (such as email address, phone number, and postal address), date of birth, medical history, and health insurance details.

We use your personal information for the purpose of providing dental services, scheduling appointments, communicating with you, and managing our business operations. We may also use your information for marketing purposes, such as sending you newsletters and promotional materials, but only with your consent.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information and prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use security measures such as encryption, access controls, and regular system updates to safeguard your information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Health Information Privacy

As a dental clinic, we may collect and handle sensitive health information about you, including information about your dental health and treatment. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your health information and comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in providing dental services, such as dental laboratories, dental specialists, and IT service providers. We will only disclose your information to these third parties for the purpose of providing services to you, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with privacy laws and protect your information.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access or update your information, please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe and take steps to ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us. 

bottom of page